Unless this preamble or mission statement precedes the material received, the answer is no.
[…] A second concern and specific recommendation of the ACLU, in keeping with life-over-force preambles, was that “an officer may withdraw to a position that is tactically more secure or allows an officer greater distance in order to consider or deploy a greater variety of force options.”
Is there, in the LPD Use of Force Policy, this de-escalation step?
Under “Definitions”, C. “necessary” is defined according to RCW 9A.16.010(1):
“‘Necessary’ means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to affect the lawful purpose intended.”
This is followed by the LPD’s definition of “Reasonable Belief: Facts, circumstances or knowledge presented to the officer are sufficient to justify a thought or feeling they or another person was in danger at the time the force was used.”